Skip to content
teamed.

First international hire · Worked examples

What does a first international hire really cost?

Teamed Editorial · 6 min · Updated 15 October 2026

Last updated: 15 October 2026

In short

A first international hire costs the salary, plus about 16% to 32% in employer contributions depending on the country, plus the Teamed fee. In the three examples below, the fee is 7.6% to 11.3% of the year’s bill.

Three worked examples below: £60,000 in the United Kingdom, €40,000 in Spain and €60,000 in Germany, from salary to all-in cost. Every statutory rate comes from Teamed’s 2026 compliance research and the country hiring guide it sits beside; the fee is the Teamed fee.

Want the person, not the arithmetic? Read who handles your first international hire.

The reaction a first quote often gets is some version of “six hundred a month on a fifty thousand salary is expensive”. This page answers that with the numbers, not a discount. The companion page, how to get finance to approve your first overseas hire, names the seven cost lines and deliberately gives no country figures. This page gives the figures for three countries and does not re-explain the lines.

What is the monthly cost formula for one international hire?

Salary, plus the employer contributions the country requires, plus the employer of record fee. The fee is the only line that belongs to the provider.

First-time employers underestimate the contributions and overestimate the fee, because the fee is the only number on the quote. The contributions are set by each country’s law, they sit on top of the gross salary, and they are owed whether you use an employer of record or run an entity of your own. Seen as a share of the whole year, the fee is small, and the three examples below show how small.

Illustrative throughout: your hire’s role, contract type and personal circumstances move the contribution lines. Run your own salary through the employer cost calculator, which covers 94 countries and all 50 US states.

What does a £60,000 hire cost in the United Kingdom?

About £75,300 a year all in, of which the Teamed fee is 7.6%.

LineBasisIllustrative amount
Gross salaryYour offer£60,000
Employer National Insurance15% on earnings above the £5,000 secondary threshold£8,250
Employer pension, auto-enrolment minimum3% of qualifying earnings between £6,240 and £50,270£1,321
Total before the fee116% of salary£69,571
Teamed fee£479 per employee per month, 12 months£5,748
All inAbout 126% of salary£75,319
Fee as a share of the year£5,748 of £75,3197.6%

Employer National Insurance is the big line, and it has no upper ceiling. Pension auto-enrolment is on by default at the 3% employer minimum; the employee can opt out, and many employers pay more. The United Kingdom cost breakdown carries the rates and their sources, last reviewed 7 October 2026.

What does a €40,000 hire cost in Spain?

About €59,600 a year all in, of which the Teamed fee is 11.3%.

LineBasisIllustrative amount
Gross salaryYour offer, paid in 14 instalments with the same annual total€40,000
Employer social security32.2% of gross for an office role on an indefinite contract: common contingencies 23.6%, unemployment 5.5%, accident cover about 1.5%, training 0.6%, wage guarantee fund 0.2%, intergenerational equity 0.75%€12,860
Total before the fee132% of salary€52,860
Teamed fee€560 per employee per month, 12 months€6,720
All inAbout 149% of salary€59,580
Fee as a share of the year€6,720 of €59,58011.3%

Spain is the heaviest of the three on contributions, which is why the fee shows as a larger share of a smaller salary. The exact employer rate moves with the contract type and the accident risk of the role; the 2026 contributions order puts the typical total between 31.35% and 33.75% of gross. The Spain cost breakdown carries the lines and their sources.

What does a €60,000 hire cost in Germany?

About €79,400 to €79,900 a year all in, of which the Teamed fee is about 8.4%.

LineBasisIllustrative amount
Gross salaryYour offer€60,000
Employer social insuranceAbout 21% to 22% of gross: pension 9.3%, health 7.3% plus half the insurer’s additional rate (1.45% at the 2026 average of 2.9%), unemployment 1.3%, long-term care 1.8%, which is 21.15% before accident insurance, set by sector€12,690 to about €13,200
Total before the fee121% to 122% of salary€72,690 to about €73,200
Teamed fee€560 per employee per month, 12 months€6,720
All inAbout 132% to 133% of salaryAbout €79,400 to €79,900
Fee as a share of the year€6,720 of about €79,400 to €79,900About 8.4%

Germany is a range on purpose. The pension share is a single statutory number, 9.3% of gross, and the health, unemployment and care rates are set nationally, but each insurer adds its own additional rate and the accident scheme depends on the sector. The Germany cost breakdown gives the 21% to 22% range and its sources. Both apply up to the contribution ceilings, which a €60,000 salary does not reach.

Is 600 a month on a 50,000 salary expensive?

No, once the whole year is on the page. Take a €50,000 salary in Spain. Employer social security at the 2026 rates is €16,075 a year. The Teamed fee is €560 a month, €6,720 a year. The year’s bill is about €72,795, and the fee is 9.2% of it.

The social security you would owe under any model, including your own Spanish company, is more than twice the fee. The fee is the price of not having that company: no incorporation, no local payroll registration, no monthly filings, and someone accountable when a payslip looks wrong. It is also the only line on the quote that a provider controls, which is why it gets the attention. Compare the bill, not the headline.

Teamed charges zero FX markup, there is no setup fee and no exit fee, and you can cancel any month. That is the whole answer, and it is the same answer for a second hire and a tenth.

What are the one-off costs?

At Teamed there is no setup fee and no exit fee. The one upfront item is a deposit of one month’s gross salary, held to protect your hire’s pay and refundable. It is not a fee, so it belongs in a cash-flow line, not in the annual cost. Invoices are on Net-7 terms. The pricing page sets out what the fee covers, and a 90-day satisfaction guarantee covers the service: not a fit, you’re not locked in.

Is an EOR or your own entity cheaper for one hire?

For one hire, an employer of record. Your own entity means incorporation, a registered address, a bank account, payroll and tax registration, then bookkeeping, filings and annual accounts for as long as the company exists. Those costs are the same whether it employs one person or twenty, which is why an entity gets cheaper per head as headcount grows and is rarely the cheaper answer for a first hire.

There is no single headcount that flips the answer. It depends on the country’s setup cost, its running cost, the EOR fee and how fast you grow, not on salary. The Crossover Calculator finds the month your own entity becomes the cheaper path for your country. Teamed tells you when you reach it, and shows the maths.

What does currency conversion add to the bill?

With Teamed, nothing: zero FX markup on any currency. Elsewhere, the rate used to turn your hire’s local salary into your invoice can carry a margin that never appears as a line, and over twelve months of payroll it adds up. Ask any provider how the rate on your invoice is set and whether anything is added to it, and get the answer in writing. The honest invoice shows what a conversion looks like when it is itemised, and the unbundling calculator backs the margin out of an invoice you already have.

Key facts

United Kingdom, £60,000 salary
£75,319 all in£9,571 in employer National Insurance and pension, plus the Teamed fee of £5,748 a year. The fee is 7.6% of the year.Source: Compliance cache (NIC 15%, pension 3%, verified); Teamed employer cost calculator, run 15 October 2026; UK cost breakdown, last reviewed 7 October 2026· verified 2026-10-15
Spain, €40,000 salary
€59,580 all in€12,860 in employer social security at about 32%, plus the Teamed fee of €6,720 a year. The fee is 11.3% of the year.Source: Compliance cache, 2026 contributions order (corroborated); Spain cost breakdown· verified 2026-10-15
Germany, €60,000 salary
About €79,400 to €79,900 all inEmployer social insurance of about 21% to 22%, which varies by health insurer and sector, plus the Teamed fee of €6,720 a year. The fee is about 8.4% of the year.Source: Compliance cache, verified 15 June 2026; Germany cost breakdown· verified 2026-10-15
One-off costs
No setup fee, no exit feeA refundable deposit of one month's gross salary, which is not a fee. Zero FX markup. Invoices on Net-7 terms.Source: Teamed brand database: commercial_terms, deposit, fx, payment_terms· verified 2026-10-15

Frequently asked questions

What is the deposit for?

To protect your hire’s pay. Teamed holds one month’s gross salary and refunds it. It is not a fee and it does not change the cost of the year; it is cash you get back.

Which currency do we pay in?

Your hire is paid in their local currency. Teamed charges zero FX markup on any conversion, and your designated person sets out how your invoices are denominated before you sign, so the currency question is answered in writing.

What does it cost to end the employment?

The employee’s notice period and any leaver payments follow the law of the country they work in, and you see those terms before you hire. The cash at risk is usually the salary and employer costs to the end of notice, plus anything local law adds.

Sources

For the finance lead checking the maths

Get the full cost in writing for your country

Bring us the country and the salary. Your designated person puts the salary, the employer contributions and the fee in writing before you sign.